America's Oldest Rowing Club
Ever Since 1838

NBC MASTERS WIN 13 OF 50 RACES AT NORTHEAST & MID-ATLANTIC REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Lowell, MA/June 28: Eric Watne said it all when he wrote that the NBC Masters made a “… stellar performance at the USRA Regional Championships.  As Kit Wise [NBC Captain] noted earlier, NBC boats won 13 events (out of 50 races in the regatta) and I think had an NBC entry in less than 20 of the events, so a very high domination factor demonstrated. All in all a great effort and a great showing.” Congratulations to all. All of that training together, and separately, plus following Dan’s plans makes a huge difference. You can check out the times and the entries below. Going beyond the singles, we do not have the lineups for the larger boats.

2. Mens Masters E-J 4x Final Sat 9:05 AM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

 

Adjusted

1

2

Narragansett B (K. Wise)

3:10.299

Age: 56 -0:16.8

2:53.499

2

5

Saugatuck B (B. Hatch)

3:22.051

Age: 61 -0:23.1

2:58.951

3

4

Greater Lawrence A (S. Anthony)

3:12.625

Age: 51 -0:11.5

3:01.125

4

3

Pelham CRA A (R. Selvaggio)

3:34.362

Age: 61 -0:23.1

3:11.2

 2. Mens Masters E-J 4x Final Sat 9:10 AM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

4

Narragansett A (E. Watne)

3:00.539

Age: 57 -0:18.0

2:42.539

2

2

Saugatuck A (D. Schley)

3:15.867

Age: 67 -0:32.0

2:43.867

3

3

CBC/Unaff. (J. Saxelby)

3:05.872

Age: 56 -0:16.8

2:49.072

4

5

OLRA/BSS A (W. Plage)

3:21.486

Age: 59 -0:20.5

3:00.986

5. Womens Masters D-E 8+ Final Sat 9:25 AM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

4

NARR.Unaff.UVRF (T. Glover)

3:11.266

Age: 53 -0:13.5

2:57.766

2

6

Saugatuck A (K. Weber)

3:21.155

Age: 58 -0:19.2

3:01.955

3

3

OLRA/BSS A (K. Dorsey)

3:25.023

Age: 54 -0:14.6

3:10.423

4

2

Riverfront Recap A (J. Dunlavey)

3:30.652

Age: 57 -0:18.0

3:12.652

5

5

ARC/CBC/CRI (E. Minzner)

3:37.575

Age: 55 -0:15.7

3:21.875

5. Womens Masters D-E 8+ Final Sat 9:30 AM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

1

Narragansett A (D. Roop)

3:10.115

Age: 52 -0:13.5

2:56.615

2

4

CRI A (R. Churchill)

3:08.478

Age: 50 -0:10.6

2:57.878

3

2

CRI B (T. Lucas)

3:17.599

Age: 51 -0:11.5

3:06.099

4

5

Saugatuck B (C. Nicklas)

3:19.218

Age: 50 -0:10.6

3:08.618

5

3

Northampton A (L. Hannum)

3:23.425

Age: 50 -0:10.6

3:12.825

6

6

Essex A (J. Walker)

3:29.492

Age: 52 -0:12.5

3:16.9

10. Mixed Masters AA-D 2x Final Sat 10:10 AM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

2

Narragansett B (D. Rand)

3:25.367

Age: 57 -0:19.4

3:05.967

2

5

Saugatuck B (S. Majd)

3:20.470

Age: 52 -0:13.5

3:06.970

3

4

Saugatuck A (R. Ratcliffe)

3:22.520

Age: 47 -0:08.6

3:13.920

4

3

Narragansett C (B. Sandstede)

3:27.327

Age: 51 -0:12.4

3:14.927

10. Mixed Masters AA-D 2x Final Sat 10:15 AM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

2

Maritime C (L. Krichko)

3:13.527

Age: 41 -0:04.2

3:09.327

2

6

Narragansett A (J. Brock)

3:17.713

Age: 44 -0:06.2

3:11.513

3

5

Saugatuck C (F. Tudor)

3:16.499

Age: 40 -0:03.7

3:12.799

4

3

Maritime B (C. Galloway)

3:15.860

Age: 37 -0:02.2

3:13.660

5

1

SECRC A (G. Joseph)

3:25.608

Age: 44 -0:06.2

3:19.408

6

4

Maritime A (M. Hurley)

3:21.817

Age: 34 -0:01.1

3:20.717

11. Mens Masters Ltwt AA-D 1x Final Sat 10:20 AM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

4

Narragansett (D. Gorriaran)

3:25.552

Age: 50 -0:13.2

3:12.352

2

3

Unaff. (USA) (C. Wray)

3:36.140

Age: 50 -0:13.2

3:22.940

 

5

Essex (W. Ferrucci)

Scratch

Age: 53 -0:16.9

Scratch

16. Mens Masters AA-D 2x Final Sat 11:00 AM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

1

NARR.UVRF (P. Kermond)

3:04.640

Age: 51 -0:12.4

2:52.240

2

5

Narragansett A (J. Brock)

3:05.071

Age: 47 -0:08.6

2:56.471

3

6

Pelham CRA A (c. Ippolito)

3:14.462

Age: 50 -0:11.4

3:03.062

4

4

CRI A (K. Dutt)

3:12.196

Age: 46 -0:07.8

3:04.396

5

2

Saugatuck A (R. Ratcliffe)

3:17.355

Age: 47 -0:08.6

3:08.755

6

3

Greenwich Crew A (C. Ives)

3:32.995

Age: 49 -0:10.5

3:22.495

17. Womens Masters AA-D 2x Final Sat 11:15 AM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

5

Maritime A (C. Galloway)

3:35.606

Age: 51 -0:12.4

3:23.206

2

3

Narragansett A (A. Bumstead)

3:32.757

Age: 47 -0:08.6

3:24.157

3

2

Pelham CRA A (M. Staargaard Dikkers)

3:47.418

Age: 51 -0:12.4

3:35.018

4

1

Maritime B (C. Engh)

3:50.894

Age: 52 -0:13.5

3:37.394

5

4

Maritime C (Y. Chagina)

3:46.042

Age: 47 -0:08.6

3:37.442

6

6

Saugatuck C (C. Mioli)

4:06.729

Age: 51 -0:12.4

3:54.329

24. Mens Masters C-D 1x Final Sat 12:00 PM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

4

Narragansett (S. Whitney)

3:29.720

Age: 46 -0:09.0

3:20.720

2

3

Saugatuck (B. Gardiner)

3:51.804

Age: 54 -0:18.2

3:33.604

3

5

Maine (T. Beretich)

4:16.610

Age: 49 -0:12.1

4:04.510

24. Mens Masters C-D 1x Final Sat 12:05 PM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

5

Narragansett (J. Brock)

3:30.107

Age: 44 -0:07.2

3:22.907

2

2

Unaff. (USA) (P. Riordan)

3:32.508

Age: 45 -0:08.1

3:24.408

3

4

Riverside (S. Wolf)

3:38.064

Age: 43 -0:06.4

3:31.664

4

3

Greenwich Crew (S. Im)

3:54.474

Age: 44 -0:07.2

3:47.274

25. Womens Masters E-J 2x Final Sat 12:10 PM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

3

Narragansett A (S. Cutts)

3:55.907

Age: 61 -0:25.0

3:30.907

2

1

Litchfield Hills A (k. lhomm)

4:03.098

Age: 60 -0:23.5

3:39.598

3

6

Duxbury Bay Maritime School A (L. Carleton)

4:08.055

Age: 63 -0:28.0

3:40.055

4

5

Albany RC A (K. Tolcser)

4:13.376

Age: 62 -0:26.5

3:46.876

5

2

Saugatuck C (P. Foudy)

4:20.762

Age: 62 -0:26.5

3:54.262

6

4

Pelham CRA B (C. Schmicker)

4:21.226

Age: 60 -0:23.5

3:57.726

26. Mens Masters G-J 1x Final Sat 12:25 PM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

1

Cambridge (R. Lee)

3:38.934

Age: 70 -0:46.2

2:52.734

2

2

Riverside (J. Yasaitis)

3:46.623

Age: 67 -0:40.0

3:06.623

3

6

Amoskeag (M. Shields)

4:08.808

Age: 70 -0:46.2

3:22.608

4

4

Narragansett (K. Wise)

4:01.785

Age: 66 -0:38.0

3:23.785

5

3

Merrimac (t. wheatley)

4:03.207

Age: 65 -0:36.1

3:27.107

 

5

Unaff. (USA) (C. Wolfe)

Scratch

Age: 70 -0:46.2

Scratch

27. Mens Masters D-E 8+ Final Sat 1:30 PM  Revised

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

2

Narragansett A (A. Washburn)

2:58.968

Age: 55 -0:15.7

2:43.268

2

3

Riverside A (R. Schreiber)

3:04.187

Age: 51 -0:11.5

2:52.687

3

5

New Haven A (G. Friel)

3:04.502

Age: 50 -0:10.6

2:53.902

4

6

CRI A (C. Seglem)

3:13.485

Age: 52 -0:12.5

3:00.985

5

4

Riverfront Recap A (J. DePatie)

3:30.008

Age: 50 -0:10.6

3:19.408

31. Womens Masters AA-D 4x Final Sat 1:55 PM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

4

MRRA/RBC (A. Hrycko)

3:19.714

Age: 35 -0:01.3

3:18.414

2

2

Narragansett A (K. Worrell)

3:26.746

Age: 45 -0:06.5

3:20.246

3

5

New Haven A (G. Wetmore)

3:25.505

Age: 43 -0:05.1

3:20.405

4

6

Saugatuck A (S. Dodge)

3:28.616

Age: 45 -0:06.5

3:22.116

5

3

Albany RC A (J. Burnham)

3:42.295

Age: 40 -0:03.4

3:38.895

34. Mens Masters E-J 2x Final Sat 2:15 PM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

4

Saugatuck A (S. Majd)

3:18.798

Age: 57 -0:19.4

2:59.398

2

2

Saugatuck B (D. Schley)

3:24.607

Age: 61 -0:25.0

2:59.607

3

3

Upper Valley A (P. Kermond)

3:21.626

Age: 57 -0:19.4

3:02.226

4

6

OLRA/BSS A (H. Thompson)

3:41.355

Age: 65 -0:31.2

3:10.155

5

5

Narragansett A (K. Wise)

3:38.781

Age: 61 -0:25.0

3:13.781

6

1

Saugatuck C (R. Letzler)

3:58.684

Age: 68 -0:36.3

3:22.384

42. Womens Masters AA-B 1x Final Sat 3:05 PM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

2

Merrimac (E. Lallemand)

3:56.155

Age: 39 -0:03.6

3:52.555

2

3

Maritime (M. Hurley)

4:00.748

Age: 34 -0:01.2

3:59.548

3

6

Narragansett (S. Cussler)

4:11.983

Age: 44 -0:07.2

4:04.783

4

4

CRI (C. Sheehan)

4:11.399

Age: 32 -0:00.6

4:10.799

5

5

Port Rowing (T. Passoni)

4:24.379

Age: 37 -0:02.5

4:21.879

45. Mens Masters Ltwt AA-J 2x Final Sat 3:20 PM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

3

CBC/Unaff. (J. Saxelby)

3:33.469

Age: 56 -0:18.2

3:15.269

2

5

Saugatuck A (B. Hatch)

3:40.764

Age: 58 -0:20.8

3:19.964

3

4

Narragansett A (B. Sandstede)

3:38.009

Age: 51 -0:12.4

3:25.609

49. Womens Masters E-J 4x Final Sat 3:40 PM  Official

Place

Bow

Name

Raw

Age

Adjusted

1

2

Narragansett A (K. Leski)

3:51.164

Age: 61 -0:23.1

3:28.064

2

4

Albany RC A (K. Tolcser)

3:46.237

Age: 55 -0:15.7

3:30.537

3

3

Duxbury Bay Maritime School A (D. Owen)

3:47.717

Age: 55 -0:15.7

3:32.017

4

6

Saugatuck A (P. Foudy)

4:18.825

Age: 66 -0:30.4

3:48.425

5

5

Pelham CRA A (C. Schmicker)

4:14.799

Age: 56 -0:16.8

3:57.999